PRIVACY POLICY

Laws cover all personal information held by organisations. These laws regulate the way organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and give people access to personal information.

 

In this privacy policy, we set out the ways in which Warrnambool Property Law protects your privacy and your personal information. Our privacy policy is consistent with the Privacy Commissioner's National Privacy Principles for the fair handling of Personal Information. 

Warrnambool Property Law will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent, and as set out in this policy. Warrnambool Property Law will only use personal information provided by you for the purpose for which it was collected and will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent. Warrnambool Property Law will ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other organisations or authorities unless required as part of the services provided to you, or required by law.

Warrnambool Property Law has in place technology and security practices and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control.

 

Warrnambool Property Law will remove personal information from our records where it is no longer required unless such information is required for archiving purposes.

If you don't wish to receive any marketing communication from Warrnambool Property Law, please call us on 0407 566 151; write to us at PO BOX 978, Warrnambool, 3280; visit our office or send an email to info@warrnamboolpropertylaw.com.au.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.